Finance

Oct 23 2016

If a real estate agent puts a combination lockbox on my home, publishes the code

#real estate lock boxes
#

If a real estate agent puts a combination lockbox on my home, publishes the code in the MLS listing, and my house gets robbed, is the real estate

Answers

BEST ANSWER

Please read section 4 of your listing agreement where it talks about the lockbox and where you give permission for its use. Generally the broker will not be liable, if everything is done correctly.

However I am not sure what do you mean by publishing it on the MLS listing. If the agent is publishing it in the Public Remarks section for the world to see, then that will be gross negligence and it will go against procedure and he should be liable for any damages. If the agent publishes the code in the section that is visible only to licensed agents, then he might or might not. Although an agent who does that do not have his client s best interest in mind.

In my opinion there is something wrong with an agent that does not uses and electronic lockbox (too cheap perhaps?), and that by itself should be a red flag that he might not be the best agent and he might not have your best interest in mind.

If I were you I would demand an electronic lockbox or no lockbox at all.

Carlos J. Ramirez, PC, ABR, CNE

Associate Broker/Realtor, HomeSmart –

2 votes Thank Flag Link Wed Jan 20, 2010





Written by admin


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: